IN THE STATE OF VERMONT
[…] service,” Rollo, supra, ¶2.
Even more saliently,
this court cited the unique role
of the Court, as opposed to a plaintiff, in initiating and completing service of ex
parte orders, “While the dissent faults plaintiff with failing to comply with
the rules, given the process set forth in the Rules for Family Proceedings and
the statutes governing emergency relief, that assignment of blame cannot stand.
It is the court that initiates service of the temporary restraining order on
the defendant, not the plaintiff. Return of service of the temporary order
is filed directly with the court, 15 V.S.A. § 1105(c) ("The person making
service shall file a return of service with the court . . ."), rather than
being returned to the plaintiff's attorney for filing proof of service with the
court. V.R.C.P. 4(i).” (Rollo, supra, at ¶ 7, italics added for
emphasis [9]).
Moreover, as pointed out in Appellant’s Brief, (see Question 2, “vi”